Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained from: Seeds
Country of Origin: Peru/ Israel
Description: Jojoba Oil becomes cloudy in low temperatures. It is considered a liquid wax with a freezing point of 5°C. Jojoba is readily absorbed by the skin and leaves a silky feeling while softening skin,
Colour: Golden Yellow
Scent: Very little, characteristic of most carrier oils
Common Uses: A popular ingredient in skincare, in hand creams and products designed to protect skin from the elements. It is suitable for all skin types. Jojoba is excellent for massage oils but is low in essential fatty acids so needs to be combined with other oils. In hair care products jojoba adds shine and volume while also treating damaged, brittle hair. Jojoba can be used in baby products to protect sensitive skin and treat nappy rash.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.
top of page
Out of Stock
bottom of page